This website uses cookies, for more info please see our terms.
Arcade Hire

Our contact details
Name: Arcade Hire Ltd
Address: 14 Chapel Street
Phone Number: 07469 996462
E-mail: craig@arcadehire.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Contact Number
  • Billing / Invoice address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide accurate responses to enquiries
  • To enable us to invoice / bill you accordingly
  • To enable us to deliver and maintain equipment efficiently

We may share this information with our accountants and HMRC. Every so often, if the hiring of our products includes a third-party venue, we may need to share your name and address with the third-party venue to help us arrange / setup your equipment.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) We have a contractual obligation.

(b) We have a legal obligation.

(c) We have a vital interest.

(d) We need it to perform a public task.

(e) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our servers along with a hard copy filed away.

For accounting purposes, we keep your personal information for 7 years after the hire date / contract is complete. We will safely and securely dispose of your information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at craig@arcadehire.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at craig@arcadehire.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Arcade Hire